Privacy Policy

 

                                               Peppermint Aesthetics Privacy Policy


This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, mobile app and complete medical and consent forms.


Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection right?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • How we manage your cookies?
  • Privacy policies of other website?
  • How to contact us?
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities?


What data do we collect?

Peppermint Aesthetics collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, address, DOB, contact numbers, GP details, medical information, email address, signature).


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Peppermint Aesthetics with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser cookies.
  • Via your consultation when you read, complete and sign our consent form.

Peppermint Aesthetics may also collect your data from other sources via:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Google Analytical
  • yell.com
  • Any other webpage Peppermint Aesthetics is affiliated with


How will we use your data?

Peppermint Aesthetics collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Target a demographic markets.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.


Peppermint Aesthetics adheres to a strict confidentiality code and will never pass or sell your data to another third party company without the permission of its client/s.


How do we store your data?

Peppermint Aesthetics securely stores your data via a cloud storage facility. We use Dropbox Business which:


‘Dropbox provides the control and visibility features that IT admins need. Behind the scenes is a secure, sophisticated infrastructure built to protect your data whilst it is being transferred, stored and processed. Our information security management framework is designed to assess risks and build a culture of security at Dropbox’.


Peppermint Aesthetics will keep your ‘personal data’ for the time Peppermint Aesthetics is trading. After this point all recent data will be kept for a further 2 years, after this time all data will be deleted.


Marketing

Peppermint Aesthetics would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like or offer.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at anytime to stop Peppermint Aesthetics from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please inform Peppermint Aesthetics or by clicking the unsubscribe button in your email.


What are your data protection right?

Peppermint Aesthetics would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.


Every client is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to ask Peppermint Aesthetics for copies of your personal data. There maybe a small admin fee for processing your request.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Peppermint Aesthetics erase your personal data, under certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Peppermint Aesthetics restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Peppermint Aesthetics processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Peppermint Aesthetics correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Peppermint Aesthetics to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Peppermint Aesthetics transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain circumstances.


If you make a request, we have 28 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at via email:


Email: contact@peppermintaesthetics.com


What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website/s, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org


How do we use cookies?

Peppermint Aesthetics uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website


What type of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Peppermint Aesthetics uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - Peppermint Aesthetics uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Peppermint Aesthetics sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. This will allow Peppermint Aesthetics to reach its target and demographical market.


How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites?

The Peppermint Aesthetics website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

Peppermint Aesthetics keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 8th April 2019.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions about Peppermint Aesthetics privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Email us at: contact@peppermintaesthetics.com

Call us: +44 07861 643514


How to contact the appropriate authority?

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Peppermint Aesthetics has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Your local office can be found searching in your web browser.